Active05848174Private limited companyLondon

BEN MAHER LIMITED

Significant control: Benjamin Richard Maher (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ben Maher Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ben Maher Limited sell?

Registered activity: Raising of horses and other equines (SIC 01430). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BEN MAHER LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05848174) incorporated on 15 June 2006, registered in London. Its registered activity is raising of horses and other equines (SIC 01430). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £14.68m and cash of £1.67m, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£10.97m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 83 comparable companies in London (median £1, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Benjamin Richard Maher
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 6 July 2018 · ceased 15 June 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 June 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
29 June 2027in 248 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01430
Raising of horses and other equines
SIC 93199
Other sports activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£14.68m
+34%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£1.67m
+379%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£14.68m
Cash at bank
£1.67m
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£14.68m£1.67m£14.27m£1.78m——0
30 June 2024£10.97m£349k£11.78m£1.55m——9
Current ratio9.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £14,679,961 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+33.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 9.22
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,671,636
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 June 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 248 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14.68m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10.97m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (raising of horses and other equines), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BEN MAHER LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.