Active05850228Private limited companyCarlisle

WARWICK EDEN LIMITED

Significant control: Peregrine Towneley (significant control), Sarah Trimble Macleod Towneley (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Warwick Eden Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Warwick Eden Limited sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WARWICK EDEN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05850228) incorporated on 19 June 2006, registered in Carlisle. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£132k and cash of £8,098, with 21 employees on average. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (−£116k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,847 comparable companies in Other (median £0, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Peregrine Towneley
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Sarah Trimble Macleod Towneley
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 June 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
3 July 2027in 252 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£132k
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£8,098
+77%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
21
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£132k
Cash at bank
£8,098
Average employees
21
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£132k£8,098————21
30 June 2024−£116k£4,576————21
Cash per employee£386Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-132,196 at 30 June 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 June 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 252 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £132k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £116k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WARWICK EDEN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.