Active05903669Private limited companyKegworth

PRACTICAL MINDS LIMITED

Owned by Practical Minds Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRACTICAL MINDS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05903669) incorporated on 11 August 2006, registered in Kegworth. Its registered activity is joinery installation (SIC 43320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £722k and cash of £493k, with 25 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£716k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 137 comparable companies in Derby (median £4,550, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 August 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
25 August 2027in 307 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£722k
+1%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£493k
−22%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
25
+4%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£722k
Cash at bank
£493k
Average employees
25
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£722k£493k£976k———25
31 August 2024£716k£629k£680k———24
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £722,092 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £492,590
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 August 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Practical Minds Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 4 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Paul Winstanley
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 22 February 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Practical Minds Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 22 February 2018 · ceased 1 October 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Practical Retail Solutions Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 1 October 2021 · ceased 4 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Practical Retail Solutions Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 4 November 2025 · ceased 4 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 307 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £722k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £716k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (joinery installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRACTICAL MINDS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.