In Administration05925905Private limited companyNottingham

LEONARD DESIGN LIMITED

Significant control: Leonard Design Group Ltd (75–100%)

In administrationAn administrator is managing the company's affairs, business and property. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Leonard Design Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Leonard Design Limited sell?

Registered activity: Architectural activities (SIC 71111). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LEONARD DESIGN LIMITED is a in administration private limited company (company number 05925905) incorporated on 5 September 2006, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is architectural activities (SIC 71111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2024, showing net assets of £1.17m and cash of £656k, with 82 employees on average. Net assets fell 67% on the prior period (£3.57m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 188 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £7,577, upper quartile £42k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Leonard Design Group Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 September 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2026117 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
19 September 2027in 329 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71111
Architectural activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2024
Net assets
£1.17m
−67%vs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
£656k
−45%vs Sept 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
82
+6%vs Sept 2023
Net assets
£1.17m
Cash at bank
£656k
Average employees
82
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2024£1.17m£656k£1.60m———82
30 September 2023£3.57m£1.18m£2.92m———77
Cash per employee£8,003Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,170,622 at 30 September 2024
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-67.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £656,253
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 September 2006
  • Register status is not ActiveIn Administration

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 329 days
  2. Next accounts due117 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.17m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.57m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (architectural activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LEONARD DESIGN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.