Active05928070Private limited companyGloucester

TAYNTONS (LS) LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew John Ollerenshaw (50–75%), Christopher Martin Price (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Tayntons (Ls) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Tayntons (Ls) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Solicitors (SIC 69102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TAYNTONS (LS) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05928070) incorporated on 7 September 2006, registered in Gloucester. Its registered activity is solicitors (SIC 69102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £606k and cash of £189k, with 53 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£591k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,201 comparable companies in Other (median £24k, upper quartile £184k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Andrew John Ollerenshaw
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Christopher Martin Price
    Individual · since 5 January 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Alan David Bird
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 January 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 September 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
21 September 2027in 330 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69102
Solicitors
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£606k
+3%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£189k
+64%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
53
−2%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£606k
Cash at bank
£189k
Average employees
53
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£606k£189k£1.31m£1.86m——53
31 December 2024£591k£116k£1.08m£1.59m——54
31 December 2023£587k£136k£1.17m£1.78m——57
Current ratio1.34Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,571Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £605,916 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £189,277
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 September 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 330 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £606k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £591k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £587k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (solicitors), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TAYNTONS (LS) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.