Active06005246Private limited companyLancashire

D. L. (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LTD

Significant control: Ian Draper (25–50%), Mary Patricia Draper (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for D. L. (Civil Engineering) Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does D. L. (Civil Engineering) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D. L. (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06005246) incorporated on 21 November 2006, registered in Lancashire. Its registered activity is construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £460k and cash of £226k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 17% on the prior period (£392k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 658 comparable companies in Manchester (median £11k, upper quartile £90k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Ian Draper
    Individual · since 13 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Mary Patricia Draper
    Individual · since 13 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 21 November 2016 · ceased 13 August 2021

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 November 200619 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 73 days
Confirmation statement due
5 December 2026in 42 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£460k
+17%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£226k
+2597%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£460k
Cash at bank
£226k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£460k£226k£173k£117k——2
5 April 2024£392k£8,373£496k£209k——2
Current ratio3.39Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£113kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £460,048 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+17.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.39
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £225,789
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 November 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 73 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 42 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £460k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £392k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D. L. (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.