Active06032921Private limited companyCardiff

MEDIATEXT LIMITED

Owned by Melanie Anne Gilson and David Gilson

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MEDIATEXT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06032921) incorporated on 19 December 2006, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £100k and cash of £114k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£104k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 918 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £3,169, upper quartile £32k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 December 200619 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
2 January 2027in 72 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£100k
−4%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£114k
+13%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£100k
Cash at bank
£114k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£100k£114k£21k———2
31 December 2024£104k£101k£34k———2
Cash per employee£57kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £100,296 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £113,971
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 December 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Melanie Anne Gilson
    Individual · since 19 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr David Gilson
    Individual · since 19 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 72 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £104k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MEDIATEXT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.