Active06146602Private limited companyCarlisle

PRO-TECT UK SECURITY & TRAINING LIMITED

Significant control: John Lee Jeffrey (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Pro-Tect UK Security & Training Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Pro-Tect UK Security & Training Limited sell?

Registered activity: Private security activities (SIC 80100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRO-TECT UK SECURITY & TRAINING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06146602) incorporated on 8 March 2007, registered in Carlisle. Its registered activity is private security activities (SIC 80100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £416k and cash of £25k, with 25 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£422k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 897 comparable companies in Other (median £1,615, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Lee Jeffrey
    Individual · since 8 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
22 March 2027in 149 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 80100
Private security activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£416k
−1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£25k
−82%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
25
−17%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£416k
Cash at bank
£25k
Average employees
25
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£416k£25k£443k£77k——25
31 March 2024£422k£139k£284k£36k——30
Current ratio6.06Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£990Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £416,032 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 6.06
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 March 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 149 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £416k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £422k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (private security activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRO-TECT UK SECURITY & TRAINING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.