Active06157920Private limited companyLeeds

KENDELLS BISTRO LTD

Significant control: Sharon Lesley Kendell (25–50%), Steven Kendell (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Kendells Bistro Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KENDELLS BISTRO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06157920) incorporated on 14 March 2007, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £11k and cash of £60k, with 18 employees on average. Net assets fell 67% on the prior period (£34k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 670 comparable companies in Leeds (median £100, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Sharon Lesley Kendell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Steven Kendell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
28 March 2027in 156 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£11k
−67%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£60k
−37%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
18
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£11k
Cash at bank
£60k
Average employees
18
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£11k£60k£3,857———18
30 April 2024£34k£96k£8,974———18
Cash per employee£3,351Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,386 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-66.5% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £60,310
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 March 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 156 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (licenced restaurants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KENDELLS BISTRO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.