Active06160254Private limited companyBournemouth

MARCUS MEDIA LTD

Significant control: Catherine Robin (25–50%), Marcus Luke Carter (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Marcus Media Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other publishing activities (SIC 58190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARCUS MEDIA LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06160254) incorporated on 14 March 2007, registered in Bournemouth. Its registered activity is other publishing activities (SIC 58190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £4,856, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1065% on the prior period (£417).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,265 comparable companies in Other (median £666, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Miss Catherine Robin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Marcus Luke Carter
    Individual · since 14 March 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
28 March 2027in 156 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 58190
Other publishing activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£4,856
+1065%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£4,856
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£4,856——£14k——4
31 March 2025£417——£7,176——4
Current ratio4Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,856 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1064.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.0
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 March 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,856 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £417 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other publishing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARCUS MEDIA LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.