Active06198481Private limited companyBrackley

FRESH START CATERING LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew James Howarth (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Fresh Start Catering Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Fresh Start Catering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Event catering activities (SIC 56210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FRESH START CATERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06198481) incorporated on 2 April 2007, registered in Brackley. Its registered activity is event catering activities (SIC 56210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £143k and cash of £703k, with 201 employees on average. Net assets rose 425% on the prior period (−£44k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 137 comparable companies in Northampton (median £100, upper quartile £7,943).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Andrew James Howarth
    Individual · since 4 March 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Nigel John Harris
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jason Michael Tanner
    Individual · since 31 August 2020 · ceased 8 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 April 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 338 days
Confirmation statement due
16 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£143k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£703k
+22%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
201
−4%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£143k
Cash at bank
£703k
Average employees
201
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£143k£703k£160k———201
31 December 2024−£44k£574k£114k———209
Cash per employee£3,498Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £142,917 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+425.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £703,174
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 April 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 338 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £143k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £44k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (event catering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FRESH START CATERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.