Active06198559Private limited company

LASTING WORDS LTD

Owned by Sean Christopher Francis Wood (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LASTING WORDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06198559) incorporated on 2 April 2007. Its registered activity is other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £344k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£348k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 216 comparable companies in Northampton (median £2,313, upper quartile £32k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 April 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
16 April 2027in 176 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£344k
−1%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−33%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£344k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£344k——£13k——2
31 March 2025£348k——£17k——3
31 March 2024£428k——£20k——3
Current ratio28.16Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £344,337 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 28.16
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 April 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Sean Christopher Francis Wood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 176 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £344k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £348k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £428k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LASTING WORDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.