Active06256943Private limited companyTunbridge Wells

STEPEX LIMITED

Owned by Hugh Robinson, Robert John Kyte and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STEPEX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06256943) incorporated on 23 May 2007, registered in Tunbridge Wells. Its registered activity is activities of exhibition and fair organisers (SIC 82301). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £277k and cash of £588k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 30% on the prior period (£396k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 63 comparable companies in Kent (median £5,789, upper quartile £31k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 227 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82301
Activities of exhibition and fair organisers
SIC 82302
Activities of conference organisers
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£277k
−30%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£588k
−1%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£277k
Cash at bank
£588k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£277k£588k————4
31 December 2024£396k£594k————4
Cash per employee£147kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £277,167 at 2025-12-31
  • Net assets falling-30.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £587,880
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2007-05-23 (19 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 2 other
  • Mr Hugh Robinson
    Individual · since 17 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Robert John Kyte
    Individual · since 17 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Susan Lesley Kyte
    Individual · since 17 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Hugh Robinson
    Individual · since 1 January 2017 · ceased 12 March 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Robert John Kyte
    Individual · since 19 February 2026 · ceased 12 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 227 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £277k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £396k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (activities of exhibition and fair organisers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STEPEX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.