Active06265916Private limited companyPenarth

STRAND DEVELOPMENTS (SWANSEA) LIMITED

Significant control: Bolwell And Hayward Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Strand Developments (Swansea) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Strand Developments (Swansea) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STRAND DEVELOPMENTS (SWANSEA) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06265916) incorporated on 1 June 2007, registered in Penarth. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £134k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£115k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,393 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £1, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Bolwell And Hayward Limited
    corporate entity, Wales · since 11 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Bolwell And Hayward Limited
    corporate entity · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Ms Karen Maxine Athay
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 11 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Richard Leighton Hayward
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 11 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 June 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 155 days
Confirmation statement due
15 June 2027in 232 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68201
Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£134k
+16%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£134k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£134k—£3,193£370k——0
30 June 2024£115k—£3,703£382k———
Current ratio0.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £133,705 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+16.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.01
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 June 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 232 days
  2. Next accounts duein 155 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £134k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £115k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STRAND DEVELOPMENTS (SWANSEA) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.