Active06320200Private limited companyBexhill-On-Sea

FIRST CALL INKS LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FIRST CALL INKS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06320200) incorporated on 23 July 2007, registered in Bexhill-On-Sea. Its registered activity is other retail sale in non-specialised stores (SIC 47190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £51k and cash of £12k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 18% on the prior period (£63k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 366 comparable companies in Kent (median £1,189, upper quartile £26k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 July 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
6 August 2027in 288 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47190
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£51k
−18%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£12k
−44%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£51k
Cash at bank
£12k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£51k£12k£73k———0
30 June 2024£63k£22k£43k———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £51,210 at 30 June 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 July 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Lee Louise Kent
    Individual · since 1 July 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Marge Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 1 September 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard James William Green
    Individual · since 1 September 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Gary Stephen Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 January 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard James William Green
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 June 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 288 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £51k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £63k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other retail sale in non-specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FIRST CALL INKS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.