Active06330076Private limited companyBideford

THE KEG & BOTTLE LTD

Significant control: Arthur Scoynes (25–50%), Linda Scoynes (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Keg & Bottle Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Keg & Bottle Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages (SIC 46342). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE KEG & BOTTLE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06330076) incorporated on 1 August 2007, registered in Bideford. Its registered activity is wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages (SIC 46342). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£1,694, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 87% on the prior period (−£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 493 comparable companies in Other (median £132, upper quartile £40k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Arthur Scoynes
    Individual · since 1 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Linda Scoynes
    Individual · since 1 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 August 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
15 August 2027in 294 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46342
Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£1,694
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
−50%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£1,694
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£1,694——£5,050——1
31 July 2024−£13k——£8,410——2
Current ratio3.41Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,694 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+86.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.41
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 August 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 294 days
  2. Next accounts duein 187 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,694 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £13k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE KEG & BOTTLE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.