Active06422985Private limited companyBiggleswade

MEMCON LIMITED

Owned by Martin John Gilbert and Memcon Holdings Limited

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MEMCON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06422985) incorporated on 9 November 2007, registered in Biggleswade. Its registered activity is manufacture of electronic components (SIC 26110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £202k and cash of £271k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£162k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,077 comparable companies in the UK (median £13k, upper quartile £342k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 November 200718 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
23 November 2026in 32 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 26110
Manufacture of electronic components
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£202k
+25%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£271k
+15%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£202k
Cash at bank
£271k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£202k£271k£192k———2
31 August 2024£162k£235k£191k———2
Cash per employee£135kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £202,154 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+24.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £270,611
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 November 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Martin John Gilbert
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Memcon Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, Hong Kong · since 8 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Ian Richard Braithwaite
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 221 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 32 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £202k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £162k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (manufacture of electronic components), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MEMCON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.