Active06434064Private limited companyNewport

BLACKDOT LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLACKDOT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06434064) incorporated on 22 November 2007, registered in Newport. Its registered activity is bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £3,762, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£3,723).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 112 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £1,770, upper quartile £7,531).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 November 200718 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 December 2026in 45 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 69202
Bookkeeping activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£3,762
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£3,762
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£3,762——£11k——1
31 March 2024£3,723——£12k——1
Current ratio1.31Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,762 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 November 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Joanne Margaret Hughes
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 45 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,762 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,723 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (bookkeeping activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLACKDOT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.