Active06455982Private limited company

1865 LIMITED

Significant control: Martin'S Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does 1865 Limited sell?

Registered activity: Public relations and communications activities (SIC 70210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

1865 LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06455982) incorporated on 18 December 2007. Its registered activity is public relations and communications activities (SIC 70210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £13k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (£14k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 96 comparable companies in Southampton (median £4,705, upper quartile £36k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Martin's Group Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 December 200718 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
1 January 2027in 70 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70210
Public relations and communications activities
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£13k
−7%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£13k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£13k——£200——2
31 March 2024£14k——£1,435——2
Current ratio63.82Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £12,564 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 63.82
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 December 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 70 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named 1865 Limited

Looking for a different 1865 Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (public relations and communications activities), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for 1865 LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.