Active06501929Private limited companyAbingdon

CLARESYS LIMITED

Significant control: Covidence A/S (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Claresys Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Claresys Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of optical precision instruments (SIC 26701). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CLARESYS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06501929) incorporated on 12 February 2008, registered in Abingdon. Its registered activity is manufacture of optical precision instruments (SIC 26701). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.74m and cash of £247k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 19% on the prior period (£2.15m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 201 comparable companies in the UK (median £18k, upper quartile £239k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Covidence A/S
    corporate entity, Denmark · since 28 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Prism (General Partner) Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Kenneth Peter Cordes
    Individual · since 1 August 2025 · ceased 13 November 2025
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 February 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
26 February 2027in 124 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 26701
Manufacture of optical precision instruments
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.74m
−19%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£247k
−76%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.74m
Cash at bank
£247k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.74m£247k£514k———15
30 June 2024£2.15m£1.01m£341k———15
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,736,508 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £247,016
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 February 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 156 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 124 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.74m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.15m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (manufacture of optical precision instruments), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CLARESYS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.