Active06535080Private limited companyWakefield

JOINERY DIRECT LIMITED

Significant control: Chun Fai Lo (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Joinery Direct Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Joinery Direct Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOINERY DIRECT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06535080) incorporated on 14 March 2008, registered in Wakefield. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2026, showing net assets of £1.20m and cash of £144k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£1.17m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,157 comparable companies in Leeds (median £282, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Chun Fai Lo
    Individual · since 18 June 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jason Lo
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 June 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 March 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2028in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
28 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2026
Net assets
£1.20m
+3%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£144k
−30%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£1.20m
Cash at bank
£144k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2026£1.20m£144k£1.11m———3
5 April 2025£1.17m£207k£1.09m———3
5 April 2024£1.11m£230k£1.05m———3
Cash per employee£48kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,204,299 at 5 April 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £144,261
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 March 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.20m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.17m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.11m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOINERY DIRECT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.