Active06566944Private limited companyCanterbury

ALEXANDER FRAMING LIMITED

Significant control: Joseph Alexander (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Alexander Framing Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Alexander Framing Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (SIC 47530). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALEXANDER FRAMING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06566944) incorporated on 16 April 2008, registered in Canterbury. Its registered activity is retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (SIC 47530). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 80 companies in retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores in Kent with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £8,787 and is 11 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Joseph Alexander
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 April 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
30 April 2027in 188 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47530
Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025———£36k——2
30 April 2024———£36k——2
Current ratio0.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.24
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 April 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 188 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ALEXANDER FRAMING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.