Active06573126Private limited companyChesterfield

WS ELECTRICAL PROJECTS LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WS ELECTRICAL PROJECTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06573126) incorporated on 22 April 2008, registered in Chesterfield. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £36k, with 11 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 177% on the prior period (£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,107 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £8,294, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£36k
+177%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
+22%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£36k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£36k——£120k——11
30 April 2024£13k——£51k——9
Current ratio1.26Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £35,650 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+177.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 April 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Wayne Melvin Smedley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £36k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WS ELECTRICAL PROJECTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.