Active - Proposal to Strike off06589165Private limited companyHove

GULBAY LTD

Significant control: Hursit Hussein (significant control)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Gulbay Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GULBAY LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 06589165) incorporated on 9 May 2008, registered in Hove. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1,176, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 40% on the prior period (£843).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,850 comparable companies in Brighton (median £0, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Hursit Hussein
    Individual · since 8 May 2017
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 May 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
23 May 2027in 212 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1,176
+40%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£1,176
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1,176——£1,108——1
31 July 2024£843——£1,230——1
Current ratio2.06Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,176 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+39.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.06
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 May 2008
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 212 days
  2. Next accounts duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,176 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £843 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GULBAY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.