Active06629635Private limited companyWigan

PIER AQUATICS LTD

Significant control: Neil Woodward (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Pier Aquatics Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Pier Aquatics Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores (SIC 47230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PIER AQUATICS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06629635) incorporated on 25 June 2008, registered in Wigan. Its registered activity is retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores (SIC 47230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £383 and cash of £21k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 82% on the prior period (£2,157).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 703 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,173, upper quartile £30k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Neil Woodward
    Individual · since 1 June 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Adele Woodward
    Individual · since 1 June 2017 · ceased 1 October 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 188 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 258 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47230
Retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£383
−82%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£21k
+1%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
+14%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£383
Cash at bank
£21k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£383£21k£22k£98k——8
31 July 2024£2,157£21k£7,045£87k——7
Current ratio0.8Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,685Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £383 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-82.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.8
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 June 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 258 days
  2. Next accounts duein 188 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £383 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,157 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PIER AQUATICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.