Active06662732Private limited companyWellingborough

VORTEX OPTICAL COATINGS LIMITED

Significant control: Ian John Reilly (50–75%), Ben Alexander Reilly (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Vortex Optical Coatings Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Vortex Optical Coatings Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware (SIC 23190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VORTEX OPTICAL COATINGS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06662732) incorporated on 4 August 2008, registered in Wellingborough. Its registered activity is manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware (SIC 23190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.60m and cash of £669k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 32% on the prior period (£1.21m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 217 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,417, upper quartile £83k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 4 other
  • Mr Ian John Reilly
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ben Alexander Reilly
    Individual · since 30 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Steven John Joniec
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 December 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Paul Edwards
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 19 January 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Dr Alaric Graham Spencer
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 August 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Peter James White
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 August 2019
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 August 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
18 August 2027in 296 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 23190
Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.60m
+32%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£669k
+38%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.60m
Cash at bank
£669k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.60m£669k£744k———12
31 March 2024£1.21m£486k£599k———9
Cash per employee£56kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,600,194 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+32.4% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £669,398
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 August 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 296 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.60m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.21m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VORTEX OPTICAL COATINGS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.