Active06751716Private limited companyScarborough

NICK SIMPSON & SONS LTD

Significant control: Nicholas John Simpson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Nick Simpson & Sons Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NICK SIMPSON & SONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06751716) incorporated on 18 November 2008, registered in Scarborough. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £63k and cash of £68k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets rose 351% on the prior period (£14k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,914 comparable companies in Other (median £1,287, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nicholas John Simpson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 November 200817 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
2 December 2026in 40 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£63k
+351%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£68k
+152%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£63k
Cash at bank
£68k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£63k£68k£138k£263k——15
31 December 2024£14k£27k£155k£315k——15
Current ratio0.78Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,535Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £63,379 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+351.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.78
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £68,028
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 November 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 40 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £63k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NICK SIMPSON & SONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.