Active06810018Private limited companyBicester

VIRTUS IT LIMITED

Significant control: Padraig Peter Harrington (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Virtus IT Limited sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VIRTUS IT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06810018) incorporated on 4 February 2009, registered in Bicester. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£122k and cash of £395, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (−£136k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 531 comparable companies in Oxford (median £2,970, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Padraig Peter Harrington
    Individual · since 1 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Stephen Wells
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 119 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£122k
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£395
+6483%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£122k
Cash at bank
£395
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£122k£395£35k£158k——1
31 March 2025−£136k£6£61k£197k——1
31 March 2024−£231k£6£88k£309k——1
Current ratio0.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£395Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-121,968 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+10.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.22
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 February 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 119 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £122k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £136k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £231k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VIRTUS IT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.