Active06811368Private limited companyBeverley

JAMES WHITE BUTCHERS LIMITED

Significant control: James Andrew White (25–50%), Ria Barbara White (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for James White Butchers Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does James White Butchers Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores (SIC 47220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JAMES WHITE BUTCHERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06811368) incorporated on 5 February 2009, registered in Beverley. Its registered activity is retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores (SIC 47220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £43k and cash of £25k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£49k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 471 comparable companies in Other (median £7,803, upper quartile £57k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James Andrew White
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Ria Barbara White
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 February 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 431 days
Confirmation statement due
19 February 2027in 116 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47220
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£43k
−13%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£25k
−33%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
+25%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£43k
Cash at bank
£25k
Profit for the year
£94k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£43k£25k—£35k—£94k5
31 March 2025£49k£37k£1,015£44k—£105k4
31 March 2024———————
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio0.87Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,954Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £42,884 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.87
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 February 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 431 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 116 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £49k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JAMES WHITE BUTCHERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.