Active06838559Private limited companyLoughborough

HOYES LTD

Significant control: Edward James Moir (25–50%), Jon Francis Hoyes (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hoyes Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HOYES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06838559) incorporated on 6 March 2009, registered in Loughborough. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £569k and cash of £29k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (£680k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 236 comparable companies in Leicester (median £7,498, upper quartile £69k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Edward James Moir
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jon Francis Hoyes
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 March 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
20 March 2027in 148 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£569k
−16%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£29k
−77%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
+33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£569k
Cash at bank
£29k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£569k£29k£1.12m———16
31 March 2024£680k£129k£873k———12
Cash per employee£1,835Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £568,836 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 March 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 148 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £569k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £680k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HOYES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.