Active06886096Private limited companyBingley

ACORNS-IN-ELDWICK LIMITED

Significant control: Gillian Simpson-Morris (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Acorns-In-Eldwick Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Acorns-In-Eldwick Limited sell?

Registered activity: Primary education (SIC 85200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ACORNS-IN-ELDWICK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06886096) incorporated on 23 April 2009, registered in Bingley. Its registered activity is primary education (SIC 85200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £355k and cash of £46k, with 63 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£322k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 76 comparable companies in Leeds (median £2,897, upper quartile £25k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ms Gillian Simpson-Morris
    Individual · since 31 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Eldwick Nurseries Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 23 September 2016 · ceased 31 March 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 April 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
7 May 2027in 195 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85200
Primary education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£355k
+10%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£46k
+32%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
63
+3%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£355k
Cash at bank
£46k
Average employees
63
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£355k£46k£125k———63
31 March 2024£322k£35k£123k———61
Cash per employee£723Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £355,320 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+10.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 April 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 195 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £355k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £322k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ACORNS-IN-ELDWICK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.