Active06957356Private limited companyBarnstaple

EXTREME CASES LIMITED

Significant control: Mark Steven Brown (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Extreme Cases Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Extreme Cases Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of light metal packaging (SIC 25920). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EXTREME CASES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06957356) incorporated on 9 July 2009, registered in Barnstaple. Its registered activity is manufacture of light metal packaging (SIC 25920). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £34k and cash of £100k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 145% on the prior period (−£75k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 55 comparable companies in the UK (median £50k, upper quartile £690k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark Steven Brown
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Hannah Louise Swann
    Individual · since 7 October 2021 · ceased 1 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 July 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
23 July 2027in 271 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25920
Manufacture of light metal packaging
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£34k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£100k
+613%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£34k
Cash at bank
£100k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£34k£100k£332k£404k——8
31 July 2024−£75k£14k£142k£401k——8
Current ratio1.32Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £33,533 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+144.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £99,751
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 July 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 271 days
  2. Next accounts duein 187 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £75k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of light metal packaging), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EXTREME CASES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.