Active06972438Private limited companyLiverpool

EXEL (GB) LIMITED

Significant control: Exel (Chemists) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Exel (GB) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Exel (GB) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EXEL (GB) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06972438) incorporated on 25 July 2009, registered in Liverpool. Its registered activity is dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £395k and cash of £61k, with 7 employees on average. Turnover was £1.75m and profit for the year £14k.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 83 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £31k, upper quartile £246k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Exel (Chemists) Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 7 December 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Oluwakemi Olatundun Fabiyi
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 December 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Temitayo Adeleke Fabiyi
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 December 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Olusegun Matthew Popoola
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 December 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Adebola Mayowa Popoola
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 December 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 July 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 184 days
Confirmation statement due
8 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47730
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£395k
Not reported the period before
Cash at bank
£61k
Not reported the period before
Turnover
£1.75m
Not reported the period before
Employees
7
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£395k
Cash at bank
£61k
Turnover
£1.75m
Profit for the year
£14k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£395k£61k£869k£292k£1.75m£14k7
1 August 2024———————
31 July 2024£409k£63k£1000k£294k£1.66m£76k7
1 August 2023———————
Current ratio3.33Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin0.8%Profit for the year ÷ turnover
Cash per employee£8,718Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £394,591 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.33
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £61,028
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 July 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  2. Next accounts duein 184 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £395k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £409k · small accounts
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (dispensing chemist in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EXEL (GB) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.