Active06995775Private limited companyEpping

THE GOOD GYM

Significant control: Hannah Patricia Crane

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Good Gym: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Good Gym sell?

Registered activity: Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (SIC 88100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE GOOD GYM is an active private limited company (company number 06995775) incorporated on 20 August 2009, registered in Epping. Its registered activity is social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (SIC 88100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £289k and cash of £295k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 31% on the prior period (£418k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 117 comparable companies in Essex (median £2,810, upper quartile £49k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Ms Hannah Patricia Crane
    Individual · since 13 July 2026
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ivo Antony Gormley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 13 February 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Thomas Johann Benson
    Individual · since 13 April 2020 · ceased 21 July 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Jane Rachel Ashcroft
    Individual · since 28 April 2025 · ceased 8 August 2025
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ivo Antony Gormley
    Individual · since 8 August 2025 · ceased 13 July 2026
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 August 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
3 September 2027in 313 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88100
Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£289k
−31%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£295k
−35%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
−7%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£289k
Cash at bank
£295k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£289k£295k£16k£22k——14
31 August 2024£418k£457k£11k£50k——15
Current ratio13.93Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £288,556 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-30.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 13.93
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £295,068
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 August 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 313 days
  2. Next accounts duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £289k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £418k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE GOOD GYM

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.