Active07086186Private limited companyGrimsby

FORBES CAPITAL LTD

Significant control: Richard Edward Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Forbes Capital Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Forbes Capital Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities of open-ended investment companies (SIC 64304). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FORBES CAPITAL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07086186) incorporated on 25 November 2009, registered in Grimsby. Its registered activity is activities of open-ended investment companies (SIC 64304). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £50k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1112% on the prior period (−£4,931).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,117 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £45k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Richard Edward Smith
    Individual · since 1 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 November 200916 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 247 days
Confirmation statement due
9 December 2026in 44 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64304
Activities of open-ended investment companies
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£50k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£50k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£50k——£28k——0
30 September 2024−£4,931——£9,294———
Current ratio3.08Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £49,900 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1112.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.08
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 November 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 247 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 44 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £50k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,931 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Forbes Capital Ltd

Looking for a different Forbes Capital Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (activities of open-ended investment companies), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for FORBES CAPITAL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.