Active07100278Private limited companyIrthlingborough

WRIGHTSONS LIMITED

Significant control: Caroline Wrightson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Wrightsons Limited sell?

Registered activity: Printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WRIGHTSONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07100278) incorporated on 10 December 2009, registered in Irthlingborough. Its registered activity is printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £122k and cash of £128k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 45% on the prior period (£85k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 84 comparable companies in Northampton (median £6,322, upper quartile £63k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Caroline Wrightson
    Individual · since 1 May 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 December 200916 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 311 days
Confirmation statement due
24 December 2026in 62 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 18129
Printing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£122k
+45%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£128k
+64%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£122k
Cash at bank
£128k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£122k£128k£100k£106k——1
30 November 2024£85k£78k£99k£92k——1
Current ratio2.15Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£128kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £122,439 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+44.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.15
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £128,420
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 December 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 311 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 62 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £122k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £85k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (printing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WRIGHTSONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.