Active07191598Private limited companySt. Austell

PADSTOW LAUNDRY LIMITED

Significant control: White Cloud Laundry & Linen Services Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Padstow Laundry Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Padstow Laundry Limited sell?

Registered activity: Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products (SIC 96010). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PADSTOW LAUNDRY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07191598) incorporated on 16 March 2010, registered in St. Austell. Its registered activity is washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products (SIC 96010). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £306k and cash of £159k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets fell 31% on the prior period (£443k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 358 comparable companies in Other (median £1,602, upper quartile £19k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • White Cloud Laundry & Linen Services Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 20 June 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 16 March 2017 · ceased 20 June 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 March 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 461 days
Confirmation statement due
30 March 2027in 155 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 96010
Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£306k
−31%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£159k
−16%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
−9%vs Apr 2025
Net assets
£306k
Cash at bank
£159k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£306k£159k————10
30 April 2025£443k£189k————11
30 April 2024£340k£242k————12
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £306,423 at 30 April 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-30.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £158,879
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 March 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 461 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 155 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £306k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £443k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £340k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PADSTOW LAUNDRY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.