Active07244108Private limited companyLondon

THOMSON REMOVALS LTD

Significant control: Elizabeth Thomson (25–50%), Matthew Mccreadle Thomson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Thomson Removals Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thomson Removals Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THOMSON REMOVALS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07244108) incorporated on 5 May 2010, registered in London. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £519k and cash of £156k, with 19 employees on average. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£417k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,135 comparable companies in London (median £547, upper quartile £8,876).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Elizabeth Thomson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew Mccreadle Thomson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 May 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
19 May 2027in 206 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
SIC 49420
Removal services
SIC 52103
Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£519k
+24%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£156k
+90%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
19
+19%vs May 2024
Net assets
£519k
Cash at bank
£156k
Average employees
19
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£519k£156k£799k———19
31 May 2024£417k£82k£674k———16
Cash per employee£8,234Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £518,622 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+24.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £156,447
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 May 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 206 days
  2. Next accounts duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £519k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £417k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THOMSON REMOVALS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.