Active07254062Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

OPTICAL SUPPLIERS LIMITED

Significant control: Ilharia Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Optical Suppliers Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Optical Suppliers Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OPTICAL SUPPLIERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07254062) incorporated on 14 May 2010, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£50k and cash of £22k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (−£43k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 59 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £13k, upper quartile £89k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ilharia Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 November 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Matthew Specter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 November 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 338 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 213 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£50k
vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£22k
+44%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+40%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
−£50k
Cash at bank
£22k
Profit for the year
−£6,683
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£50k£22k£33k£126k—−£6,6837
31 October 2024−£43k£15k£28k£121k—−£2,5585
31 October 2023———————
31 October 2022———————
Current ratio0.54Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,135Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-49,742 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.54
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 338 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 213 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £50k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £43k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OPTICAL SUPPLIERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.