Active07258617Private limited companyChorley

REFOSCO LIMITED

Owned by Paul Rogers and Sean Marc Howe

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

REFOSCO LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07258617) incorporated on 19 May 2010, registered in Chorley. Its registered activity is licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£91k and cash of £32k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets fell 41% on the prior period (−£64k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 545 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £1, upper quartile £19k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 223 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£91k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£32k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
−6%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£91k
Cash at bank
£32k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£91k£32k£4,849£250k——16
31 March 2024−£64k£31k£22k£223k——17
Current ratio0.18Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,021Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-90,848 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-41.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.18
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Paul Rogers
    Individual · since 17 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Sean Marc Howe
    Individual · since 21 April 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Robert Marcello Hough
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 February 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Aftab Ali
    Individual · since 15 March 2021 · ceased 16 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 223 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £91k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £64k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (licenced restaurants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for REFOSCO LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.