Active07357071Private limited companyDunstable

CRI REELS LIMITED

Significant control: Malcolm Bowness (25–50%), Cox UK Llc (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cri Reels Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cri Reels Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CRI REELS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07357071) incorporated on 25 August 2010, registered in Dunstable. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£1.79m and cash of £187k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (−£1.74m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 531 comparable companies in Luton (median £2,826, upper quartile £31k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mr Malcolm Bowness
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Cox Uk Llc
    corporate entity · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Brad Cox
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Jeff Cox
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 1 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 336 days
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 314 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£1.79m
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£187k
+136%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£1.79m
Cash at bank
£187k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£1.79m£187k£831k———6
31 December 2024−£1.74m£79k£789k———6
31 December 2023−£1.58m£83k£588k———6
Cash per employee£31kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,791,453 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £187,074
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 August 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 336 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 314 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.79m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.74m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.58m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Luton

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CRI REELS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.