Active07376180Private limited companySowerby Bridge

HIGHCLIFFE EQUIPMENT LTD

Significant control: Ashley William Nuttall (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Highcliffe Equipment Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Highcliffe Equipment Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c. (SIC 77390). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HIGHCLIFFE EQUIPMENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07376180) incorporated on 14 September 2010, registered in Sowerby Bridge. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c. (SIC 77390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £26k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£32k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 122 comparable companies in Leeds (median £3,071, upper quartile £66k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Ashley William Nuttall
    Individual · since 19 November 2024
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Ms Helen Nuttall
    Individual · since 1 January 2017 · ceased 19 November 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 September 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
28 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 77390
Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£26k
−21%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£26k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£26k—£26k£1,218——1
30 September 2024£32k—£33k£1,218——1
Current ratio21.65Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £25,590 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 21.65
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 September 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 249 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £26k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £32k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HIGHCLIFFE EQUIPMENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.