Active07463576Private limited companyDenby

JOHN BENFIELD HR CONSULTANCY LIMITED

Significant control: Mary Theresa Barrett (25–50%), John Richard Benfield (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for John Benfield HR Consultancy Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does John Benfield HR Consultancy Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN BENFIELD HR CONSULTANCY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07463576) incorporated on 8 December 2010, registered in Denby. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025 and cash of £8,700, with 2 employees on average.

There are 710 companies in other business support service activities n.e.c. in Derby with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £3,925 and is 11 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Miss Mary Theresa Barrett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr John Richard Benfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 December 201015 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 340 days
Confirmation statement due
22 December 2026in 58 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£8,700
+63%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
−33%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£8,700
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025—£8,700£7,380£16k——2
31 December 2024—£5,325£631£7,616——3
Current ratio0.99Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,350Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.99
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 December 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 340 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 58 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN BENFIELD HR CONSULTANCY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.