Active07470043Private limited companySkegness

HMLA LIMITED

Significant control: Che Shing Li (significant control), Stephen Hill (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hmla Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c. (SIC 69109). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HMLA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07470043) incorporated on 15 December 2010, registered in Skegness. Its registered activity is activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c. (SIC 69109). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £535 and cash of £3,951, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 96% on the prior period (£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 689 comparable companies in Other (median £2,688, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Che Shing Li
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Stephen Hill
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Timothy Robin Miller
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 May 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 December 201015 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
29 December 2026in 66 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69109
Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£535
−96%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£3,951
−48%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£535
Cash at bank
£3,951
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£535£3,951£160k£168k——2
30 April 2024£15k£7,545£184k£179k——2
Current ratio0.98Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,976Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £535 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-96.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.98
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 December 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 98 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £535 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HMLA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.