Active07546073Private limited companyChichester

AMS CONTRACTING LIMITED

Significant control: Ams Plant Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ams Contracting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Support activities for crop production (SIC 01610). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMS CONTRACTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07546073) incorporated on 28 February 2011, registered in Chichester. Its registered activity is support activities for crop production (SIC 01610). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £684k and cash of £33k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£647k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,061 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,193, upper quartile £94k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Ams Plant Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 31 May 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ashley Michael Strange
    Individual · since 28 February 2018 · ceased 31 May 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Myles Gordon Strange
    Individual · since 31 July 2019 · ceased 31 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 February 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
14 March 2027in 142 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01610
Support activities for crop production
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£684k
+6%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£33k
−78%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
+20%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£684k
Cash at bank
£33k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£684k£33k£425k———6
31 July 2024£647k£150k£450k———5
Cash per employee£5,493Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £683,999 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 February 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 142 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £684k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £647k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (support activities for crop production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMS CONTRACTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.