Active07547129Private limited companyChelmsford

SPRINGFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD

Significant control: Paul Marrion (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Springfield Asset Management Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Springfield Asset Management Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c. (SIC 69109). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPRINGFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07547129) incorporated on 1 March 2011, registered in Chelmsford. Its registered activity is activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c. (SIC 69109). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£45k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (−£39k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 108 comparable companies in Essex (median £1,089, upper quartile £22k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Paul Marrion
    Individual · since 1 March 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027in 142 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69109
Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£45k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£45k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£45k——£1,990——1
31 March 2024−£39k——£1,790——1
Current ratio0.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-45,208 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.04
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 March 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 142 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £45k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £39k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPRINGFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.