Active07580711Private limited companyBeverley

SANGWIN ARCHITECTS LTD

Owned by Andrew James Sangwin and Karen Sangwin

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SANGWIN ARCHITECTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07580711) incorporated on 28 March 2011, registered in Beverley. Its registered activity is architectural activities (SIC 71111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £865k and cash of £896k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£897k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,430 comparable companies in Other (median £7,168, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 March 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
11 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71111
Architectural activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£865k
−4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£896k
−4%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£865k
Cash at bank
£896k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£865k£896k£36k———5
31 March 2024£897k£930k£74k———5
Cash per employee£179kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £864,911 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £896,159
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 March 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr. Andrew James Sangwin
    Individual · since 6 April 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mrs. Karen Sangwin
    Individual · since 6 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £865k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £897k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (architectural activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SANGWIN ARCHITECTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.