Active07581233Private limited companyLondon

ML&J LIMITED

Significant control: Gina Malik (25–50%), Athar-Ul-Haque Malik (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ml&J Limited sell?

Registered activity: Motion picture production activities (SIC 59111). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ML&J LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07581233) incorporated on 28 March 2011, registered in London. Its registered activity is motion picture production activities (SIC 59111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £79k and cash of £59k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 19% on the prior period (£66k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 5,581 comparable companies in London (median £100, upper quartile £23k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Gina Malik
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Athar-Ul-Haque Malik
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 March 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
11 April 2027in 170 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 59111
Motion picture production activities
SIC 59200
Sound recording and music publishing activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£79k
+19%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£59k
−12%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£79k
Cash at bank
£59k
Profit for the year
£58k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£79k£59k—£39k—£58k3
31 March 2024£66k£67k—£48k—£41k3
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio2.9Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £78,859 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.9
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £59,164
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 March 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 170 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £79k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £66k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (motion picture production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ML&J LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.