Active07587658Private limited companyBeaconsfield

HQ AVIATION LTD

Significant control: Quentin Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Hq Aviation Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hq Aviation Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Service activities incidental to air transportation (SIC 52230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HQ AVIATION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07587658) incorporated on 1 April 2011, registered in Beaconsfield. Its registered activity is service activities incidental to air transportation (SIC 52230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £756k and cash of £253k, with 22 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£762k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 142 comparable companies in Other (median £2,540, upper quartile £60k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Quentin Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 April 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
15 April 2027in 173 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 52230
Service activities incidental to air transportation
SIC 85510
Sports and recreation education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£756k
−1%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£253k
+2919%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
22
+10%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£756k
Cash at bank
£253k
Average employees
22
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£756k£253k£631k£1.36m——22
30 April 2024£762k£8,394£628k£1.20m——20
Current ratio1.32Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £756,489 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £253,384
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 April 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 173 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £756k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £762k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (service activities incidental to air transportation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HQ AVIATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.