Active07644089Private limited companyHalifax

THE GOOD GROUP LTD

Significant control: Howard Craig Ratcliffe (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Good Group Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Good Group Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Real estate agencies (SIC 68310). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE GOOD GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07644089) incorporated on 23 May 2011, registered in Halifax. Its registered activity is real estate agencies (SIC 68310). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £6,496 and cash of £32k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£6,452).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 541 comparable companies in Leeds (median £603, upper quartile £31k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Howard Craig Ratcliffe
    Individual · since 2 November 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Jonathan Lee Raynor
    Individual · since 23 May 2017 · ceased 2 November 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 225 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68310
Real estate agencies
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£6,496
+1%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£32k
+74%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£6,496
Cash at bank
£32k
Profit for the year
£42k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£6,496£32k£11k£57k—£42k7
31 May 2024£6,452£18k£24k£62k—£41k7
31 May 2023———————
Current ratio0.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,543Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £6,496 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.76
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 May 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 225 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6,496 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,452 · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (real estate agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE GOOD GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.